QUESTION

Can I be compensated for someone spreading rumors at work that are humiliating to me to get me to quit my job or to have me fired?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to your supervisor. If the company does not take steps to defuse the situation, you may have a claim against the company. As to the offending party, send them a letter demanding that they cease and desist. If they don't, then get a lawyer to sue for defamation of character, intentional infliction of mental distress, and any and all other possible things that the lawyer can dream up. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters