QUESTION

Can I be denied from being a bus driver because a little girl on the bus was abused by her father and I am a male driver?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should speak with an attorney that handles discrimination cases. I do not.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under Federal and Michigan law, an employer cannot discriminate against you on the basis of gender. If the employer refuses to hire you because you are a male, then that refusal could violate federal and/or state law. Based upon the limited facts you have provided, if the girl needs some sort of accommodation due to her past experience, then the employer may be required to accommodate her in a way that does not unlawfully discriminate against you, such as by providing a female aid to accompany the girl on the bus that you drive.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't see how it is relevant, but maybe there is more going on with the employer than it is telling you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would not think so, the Nexus is simply to remote. The little girl on the bus will eventually have to deal with the fact that half of the human population is male.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not but it depends on the overall situation. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters