QUESTION

Can I be drug tested after 2 years of employment?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hi, I've been working for a company for 2 yrs. Recently there was a disgruntled employee issue who made an idle threat. It was taken serious because you have to these days. Because of that some managers have decided that everyone in the company and new hires should be drug tested. I understand the new hires, they will be told as a condition of employment, but what about the rest of us? Some of us have worked for 10 yrs with this company, without this policy. Is there some protection for us? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are employees at will, no. You have to submit to the tests if they are company policy.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 3:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters