QUESTION

Can I be fired after 30 years of employment while out on workers comp because my fmla time ran out in the state of Texas?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
The EEOC has been challenging employers through the Americans with Disabilities Act who terminate an employee who has been off work beyond the 12 week FMLA period. The ADA and FMLA are different statutes and in some cases, an employer may be required to consider extending the leave for an employee, or at least not terminating them when they are off for medical reasons.  Rather, the EEOC is asking that employers at least make it clear to the employee that they can and should reapply when they are able to return to work.  This would not guarantee them a job if there are no openings, but they should be eligible and be considered for an open spot.  You should meet with an employment law attorney and consider filing a charge wiith the EEOC
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters