QUESTION

Can I be fired because I was hurt on the job?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Okay so I drive a truck and while climbing into my trailer, I jarred my knee and I reported it to work. I went in the next day and I couldn't walk so my boss told me to go to the doctor. I went and the doctor put me out for a day and she even saw a clear injury to my knee. So I get a phone call later that day saying they don't need me anymore. Is this legal? Do I have a case against them?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a workers compensation lawyer. Also if you were fired due to an on the job incident, you may also have a legal claim.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
You may have a case for wrongful termination. They cannot fire you for requesting time off or for filing a workers compensation claim. You should talk to a local lawyer who specializes in wrongful termination cases.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a workers compensation claim. You should schedule an appointment with a workers compensation attorney to discuss your injury and your termination. Also, in the meantime, you may be eligible for unemployment.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report them to the state's labor department. And file your worker's comp claim immediately.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in GA, you may be discharged for this. for more info, Google this: Georgia, employment at will.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Litigation Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Thomas & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you were terminated because of your injury, it is illegal.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters