QUESTION

can i be fired for a RX medication taken on the job?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was prescribed Alprazolam and fired for taking the medication on the job. I was given a warning, but was later asked to leave and given 6 months pay, no medical but I am wondering if this was legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key to succeed is written documentation. You must tell your employer that you are prescribed certain medications and you must request a 'reasonable accommodation' based upon your doctor's report that you needed your medication and could perform the job requirements while using this medication. The key is notice and specificity in writing. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters