QUESTION

Can I be fired for being too good at my job?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I was discharged for being too nice to my customers. I was accused of making my coworkers look bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
The short answer is "yes".  Unless you have a contract with your employer which limits the employer's right to terminate your employment, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, even an incorrect, stupid or wrong reason, as long as that reason is not illegal (race, sex, age, national origin, disability, color, filing a workers comp claim, refusing to commit a criminal act).
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 8:58 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters