QUESTION

Can I be fired for fighting someone that's not a coworker of mine or at work?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was at a concert over the weekend and got into a fight. The fight involved my 2 friends that I work with and a lady that was at the concert. My 2 friends andMonday I was fighting the lady. Another friend of mine took a video and sent it to us. On Monday at work we showed a friend of ours that video. Then another coworker of ours that was our friend asked to see the video as well. Then she laughed and said we shouldn't of done that but that's all. She then complained to the boss about the video. The fight had nothing to do with work but all 3 of us got fired because of the video. Can I really be fired over this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes you can be terminated for any reason or no reason as long as it is not an unlawful reason. Things which occur outside of work can result in your termination. Employees can be held responsible for their actions inside and outside of work.    Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters