QUESTION

Can I be fired for filing a sexual harassment complaint and should the employer contact me if the investigation is done?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was working in a cooler when my coworker said I should work a corner(like a hooker) then laughed about it a lot and started making me uncomfortable the rest of the day. It felt like he was suggesting something from it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You as an employee, have the right to file with HR a sexual harassment report. If your employer doesnt fix the problem, or worse , if your employer retaliates against you because of your report (ie firing or demoting you etc) , then your employer is in violation of the law and can be sued under the Civil Rights Statutes. That all said, You need to discuss this matter, in private, with counsel in your state before you take legal action, as laws can vary from state to state. Good luck and dont delay. 
Answered on Dec 28th, 2018 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters