QUESTION

Can I be fired for missing work if it's the employer's fault?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a legal question of much importance. I went to work today and had an issue. We've had a broken AC in the resturuant for awhile now it will make one side freeze and the other side so hot Ive almost passed out before. We've let managers know several times that its been an issue and we're getting sick because of it. Today I got sick and since I handle food could no longer wait tables. I got sent home and I was told that I was suspended and I needed a doctor's note to come back to work. Him knowing I could not provide a doctor's note because i have no money. And knowing this is not a virus its just from being too hot. Is this legal? Im afraid hes just goig to fire me and Ive been with this company for 6 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you have a contract, you can be fired for any reason or no reason as long as it is not a discriminatory reason. You cannot be fired because of your race, sex, religious beliefs, disability, etc. but you can be treated unfairly and terminated as long as discrimination is not the motive.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters