QUESTION

Can I be fired for my weight after 27 years after a new weight policy is installed even if I can and have done my job

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  Unless the policy change is discriminatory based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older there is likely no legal claim you can bring.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters