QUESTION

Can I be fired for not changing my hair color?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Georgia
More details to this question:
Yesterday I walked into work and one of my coworkers had notified me that the Manager of the store was in today and had just sent a girl home due to her hair color. (The other girl's hair was pink) I felt that I didn't need to worry, mine was a pretty natural shade. I began to work and not even 5 minutes of being there the Store manager was telling me that I had to clock out and leave because of my hair color. They are cracking down more on the dress code, but when they notified us of that I asked my hiring manager if my hair color was fine and he said it was. The store manager has seen my hair color many times, and has never had a problem with it before. I have not changed my hair color since I've started working there, just redyed it the same color. The store manager says I have a week to fix it or I will be fired. Can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you belong to a union or have an employment contract, an employer can fire you for any reason, so as long as it does not violate the law. Firing you for discrimination would violate the law.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 2:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters