QUESTION

Can I be Fired for not coming to work in a state of emergency?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I told my manager I wasn’t going to be able to come into work on September 15, 2018 Because we were in the state of Emergency & I didn’t want to drive anywhere in that weather and she told me I was fired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can be fired.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2018 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters