QUESTION

can i be fired for not signing new polices and procedures if i dont agree

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
company keeps having same polices and procedures info come around
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract, whether individually or through a union, that limits the company's right to fire you?  Sometimes such a contract can be implied from an employee handbook.  If not, you can be fired for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, gender, etc.) certainly including for not agreeing to new company policies, unless perhaps the policy itself was illegal (e.g. if the policy was that you would not sell to non-white customers, you might have a case that  you couldn't be fired for not agreeing to it).
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters