QUESTION

can I be fired for refusing to do a job othet than the job I was hired to do?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm a truck driver that was hired to do a particular route,which I did ,till I was told to go on a long haul,which I refused because I was hired as a short haul driver,I was fired and told that I would not get paid and he would put on my record that I quit and he would make it hard for me to get employed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, absolutely you can be fired. This is an employment-at-will state which means you can be fired for any reason and there is no liability for the employer unless there is an unlawful motive for the action taken against you. There are generally only two forms of unlawful motives: unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation. Discrimination in employment is unlawful if it is due to race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. Retaliation in employment is unlawful if you engaged in one of a handful of "legally protected" activities and were fired for engaging in that activity. If either of these was the motive for the termination, then you may have a claim for unlawful termination. Now, he should owe you for any work you have done.  Additionally, you should file for unemployment and challenge his lie that you quit. 
Answered on Nov 26th, 2015 at 6:54 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters