QUESTION

can I be fired for taking a month off to get drug abuse treatment?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I've been with the company for only a little over 90 days. I've never used on  The job and it hasn't affected my performance. I'm a great employee And my bosses and coworkers like me and think I do a great job. I relapsed about A month after I got hired. My main concern is losing my job becsuse its a great career but I  Need the help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes. You can be fired for this reason without recourse.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters