QUESTION

Can I be fired for taking medicines prescribed by my doctor for depression and anxiety.

Asked on Dec 27th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes.  However, there could be a situation where you might be able to file a legal claim against your employer for the termination.  You should discuss this matter as soon as possible with an experienced employment attorney. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters