QUESTION

Can I be fired for violating a policy that is not clearly stated in the handbook and has never been enforced before?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I called off work for a few days due to illness.Our work handbook states that if you take consecutive days off work due to illness and bring in a doctors note it will only count as one point for the whole leave instead of one point per day. When I brought in my doctors note yesterday, I was told it only excuses one day because the note did not exempt me for each individual date that I was absent. I have done this twice in the past and brought in a note that only excuses the one day I visited the urgent care and been given one point for all of the days I was absent. I even have copies of the doctors notes from the past. No changes have been made to our handbook and my work is saying this policy has never been changed. But because of the extra points I am unjustly receiving I am now fired. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may want to consult with an attorney about the policy itself. You may also contact the EEOC or OCRC to discuss disability discrimination.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters