QUESTION

Can i be fired for violating an attendence policy if the same policy has not beem applied to others (and this is documented)?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was out sick more than 2 days without a doctor's note (one incident). Another employee has been out multiple times, never a doctor's note. Is this legal? Do Employee policies have to be applied fairly to all employees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are in a difficult situation in that you can be terminated for unexcused absences in the same manner that you can be found guilty of speeding while others are not charged. the key to success would be proving that you were discriminated against in viloation of a constitutional protected right: race; religion; disability. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters