QUESTION

Can I be fired for waiting to report what I saw directly to my supervisor?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I reported my coworkers after I saw them taking things out of our companies store. They claimed that they put money in the register after the fact. I also witnessed them taking other items they claimed were expired but were not. I reported it to management anonymously at first. After a while my supervisor posed a lot of questions regarding store losses at a meeting with all of the workers in that area. At that time I reported to her what I had seen because I did not want to lose my job for not reporting. She asked me to put my statement in writing which I did. Can I be fired for waiting to report what I saw directly to my supervisor?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It depends on your job and contract.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be fired for anything, so yes it may be that you will be fired.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
In Ga, you may lawfully be discharged for this.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters