QUESTION

Can I be fired for wanting to become male to female?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I was working for a security agency until February 19, 2014. I went to the Los Angeles Gay center in Hollywood for a Financial screening. Within a few hours that I left the center, I get a call from my boss to turn in my uniform for no reason. I am gathering proof that I got fired for wanting to become a female. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
How do you know the switch was the reason for termination.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters