QUESTION

Can I be fired from a job that happened 5 years ago?

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Nevada
More details to this question:
I told a joke to a co worker about something that did not even happen 5 years ago. I believe I might be getting fired today. Is this even right for them to fire me for something that is not true and was said in jest. No sexual mid conduct, no threats were giving from me to the other part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Is it right?  I don't know.  Is it legal?  Unless you have a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you (this could be a personal contract, a union contract, or sometimes a contract created by an employee manual) or you are being discriminated against for an unlawful reason (e.g. race, religion, gender, sometimes whistleblowing, etc.), your employer can terminate you at any time for any reason.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters