QUESTION

Can I be fired from work for having to go to the restroom after they didn't give me my break and a late lunch?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was in the liquor store without a break from 11-4:50. I wasn't given my usual break which is two 15 minutes and an hour lunch. I called around 3 to get a restroom break. They had no cashiers working to break me so I held it until 430 when I had to go. Immediately on top of this, I was forced off the register due to lack of break which forcede to get a lunch finally. So finally I locked the store down turned off the lights and used the restroom and came back within 7 minutes. Worked the rest of my shift and got fired for locking up the store.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with Idaho Department of Labor.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
yes, you may be fired for anything in GA. Google this: Georgia, Employment at will.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters