QUESTION

Can I be fired if I request Sundays off for church?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
I requested not to work on Sunday at my job because I attend church. Now the manager has threatened my job if I can't work on Sunday. I work Monday thru Friday. I'll pick up Saturday. But I ask them not to call me on Sunday. Can they terminate me for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer is: Maybe yes, maybe no. An employer has a duty to accommodate religious practices, but not by very much. Sunday-off cases are difficult to win, but I recently handled one with success.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters