QUESTION

Can I be fired if I was really sick and I missed 4 days of work and I have a doctor's note?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Then I missed another day due to personal reasons. I was unable to call off on the personal reason absence.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, in GA, you may be discharged for this. A doctor's note does not protect the job, unless the employer wishes to accept it.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You violated company policy. Unless company policy requires it, they don't have to give sick days. And then you left for something that had nothing to do with sickness. Your company doesn't have to keep you.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be fired for missing work.? You can be fired for wearing a blue shirt. You can be fired for no reason. The real question is: Will you win when you appeal a denial of refusal of Unemployment Benefits? Probably not. I would fire a work who failed to show and didn't call I call that Job Abandonment in my business, I cannot do business with employees who cannot get to a telephone and have no one on the planet, not one person, who can communicate their whereabouts and intentions to return to work.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
An at-will employee not employed by the government and with no contract and no union, can generally be fired at any time for any reason or no reason at all. Of course, if one is fired for being ill, and that illness is a disability or a perceived disability, the person may have a legal claim.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Even when you are legitimately sick, you are required to notify your employer prior to your absence - in accordance with your handbook - unless you are physically unable to do so - i.e. in coma. If your employer is covered by FMLA (over 50 employees) and you are an eligible employee (worked for employer for over 12 months, has at least 1,250hours of service worked, and work in a location where the employer has at least 50 employees within 75 miles) and your reason for leave is a serious health condition and you notified the employer, then you are protected from termination for up to 12 weeks of leave. If you do not meet these qualifications, yes, you could be terminated even though you have a work note.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on your employer's policy(ies) and possibly how you are treated compared to others who may not be in your "protected-class"-sex, race, age-40+ years, etc.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters