QUESTION

Can I be fired while my medical leave/disability claim extension is being appealed.

Asked on May 24th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a surgery and have been out on disability and medical leave(not FMLA). I asked for an extension and submitted my physical therapy notes. I recieved a voice mail saying the notes do not sure a physical impairment even though the notes clearly state a 25% physical impairment. In the past I would submit doctors notes requesting additional time off and i would be told that shows no physical impairment and that i could submit physical therapy notes and those would be accepted. This time I only submitted the physical therapy notes. I would like to know if my company will allow me the time to appeal the denial or if I may be terminated immediately upon return due to administrative counseling based on not meeting their attendance requirements. I would like to appeal the medical leave decision and if worse comes to worse I would like to have the opportunity to put in my 2 week notice so I have a clean job history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an experienced employment attorney who handles ADA and/or FMLA cases. Our firm regularly handles these types of matters for employees throughout the State of Ohio. We offer free consultations.   Ohio ADA discrimination lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/disability-discrimination-lawyer-ada-columbus-ohio/   Ohio FMLA attorney http://mcoffmanlegal.com/family-medical-leave-act/fmla-attorney-columbus-ohio/
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 10:52 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters