QUESTION
Can I be fired while under Dr care
Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been under Dr care and my personal leave was until 10/1 which I requested and extension because I'm still unable to work per Dr I was terminated today is this legal
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
Yes, you can be fired while under a doctor's care. It is lawful to terminate an employee for missing work. If the reason is health/medical related, the employer could lawfully fire you for missing work unless the absence was covered by FMLA or, in rare cases, the Americans With Disabilities Act.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 3:07 AM