QUESTION

Can I be fired without cause in Kansas City, Missouri?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Missouri
More details to this question:
I worked for an optometrist office that is a husband & wife sharing the practice. They are going through a divorce and tensions are high. I was hired by the husband to work part time on his days. I wasn't aware that he didn't tell her he hired me. The first day I met her she got in my face and said he had no right to hire me without her approval. I continued to work on his days as we agreed when he hired me. I went to work Monday and the wife blocked me from entering the building and said I was fired. I asked why I was being fired and she replied "I don't have to tell you anything". She was rude and hostile to me every time I saw her. My question is can she fire me when I didn't do anything wrong? My performance was praised by everyone but her. This was a personal issue between a husband & wife going through a divorce. He told me she fired me because she was mad at him. Is she in the wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you, or you are being discriminated against in violation of some statute (e.g. based on your race, religion, gender, etc.) you can be fired at any time with or without cause.  There may have been an issue about  her authority to fire you when the husband didn't want you fired, but it appears that he has now acquiesced in your termination. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters