QUESTION

Can I be forced to stay at my place of employment with an at-will contract?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I signed a contract that requires me to work at my current place of employment for 2 years in order to receive a raise. The contract also states that it is at-will, and I may be terminated at any time by the employer. To my understanding, at-will goes both ways, but does the first clause of the contract I signed relinquish my right to quit at any time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not sure I understand the question.  The first clause to which you refer does not state that you have to work for two years, just that you will not receive a raise if you do not.  Unless there's something else in the contract which you have not included, you can quit any time.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters