QUESTION

Can I be forced to work 11 consecutive days without a day off, due to poor management and lack of employer providing enough employees?

Asked on May 04th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
While under federal law an employer can require an employee to work 11 consecutive days, once you have worked 40 hours in a seven day pay period, the employer will be required to pay you 150% of your hourly rate for all hours worked above 40 hours.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters