QUESTION

Can I be forced to work on a holiday? My company decided to offer a 100 incentive to work on government holidays (all offices were previously closed)

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
They have asked for volunteer but if no one volunteered to worked on the holidays, they would randomly picked an employee to work on the specific holidays. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  Your employer has to get the work done, and that may require having employees work on holidays.  If no one volunteers, the employer can direct specific employees to work the holidays.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters