QUESTION

Can I be held to a non compete clause after being laid off the the company I was working for changes its name in North Carolina..

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a five year non compete clause with ;no set start date except for the date signed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, you can be held to a non-compete after you have been laid off.  However, the non-compete has to be enforceable for you to be held to it.  Five years is probably too long to be enforceable, but you will need to consult with an employment attorney to see if it is enforceable.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters