QUESTION

Can I be laid off during leave of absence?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
I work for a hotel and I had to take a leave due to my depression. During my leave, the hotel was bought by a new company. The new company decides to lay me off a week before I was due to come back. Now I am unemployed. Is it legal? Am I protected under the disability act as my therapist had mentioned to me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at License Advocates Law Group LLP
Update Your Profile
You can be laid off or fired while you are on disability. You will have legal remedies that you can pursue if you are terminated because of your use of disability leave to which you were entitled by law.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
If your depression is work-related, then you may be able to apply for worker's compensation benefits.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters