QUESTION

can i be let go from my job if i was on bed rest

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
was pregnant put on bed rest in the hospital got let go from walmart an told it was job abandonment had got a doctors note to them been there for 10 years as a pharmacy tech
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, unless you were covered by FMLA.  Walmart is an FMLA covered employer and you would have been an FMLA covered employee if you had worked for at least 12 months and at least 1250 hours in the year immediately preceding the bed rest.  If so, then you would be entitled to upto 12 weeks of leave from work including for the bed rest related to the pregnancy.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters