QUESTION

Can I be refused unemployemnt benefits for refusing a job, even before I know i needed to apply for unemployment for another job that laid me off

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I did not take a job in july, due to the fact i had a pending established job on mons, but they laid me off.I have been recieving unemployment benefits since sept 2012, and I have not refused any jobs, Now there is a possiblity that refusal in july could affect my unemployment benefits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The duplicate of this inquiry has been responded to. The answer is "yes" if the relevant government agency finds that you are willfully unemployed.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters