QUESTION

Can I be required to be available for callout overtime without compensation for it?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I am already on a rotating on call duty for emergency call outs. I get paid for being on call on my rotation. Now my company is requiring us to be available for non emergency call outs without being compensated for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
You haven't really given me enough information to allow me to give you an answer.  I'm assuming your employer will pay you for the actual time you are "called out."  Do I understand your question to be "does my employer have to pay me for time when it requires me to be available to work even though I'm not scheduled and the "call out" is not an emergency?"
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters