QUESTION

Can I be required to take random drug screens if it was not a requirement at the time of my hire 5 years ago?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
We have been recently told we need to sign documentation that requires us to take random drug screenings. This was not a requirement when I was hired 5 years ago. Am I required to take these or can I be fired for not signing this form?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, the employer may change the rules on drug testing. If you do not like the new rules, you can find another job.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It is likely legal that you can be subject to a random drug and/or alcohol test at any time.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you want to keep your job, then yes you have to take the drug test.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters