QUESTION

Can I be sued for giving a minor medication that wasn't a controlled substance? Or will the company I was employed through be sued?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2022 on Wrongful Termination - Michigan
More details to this question:
Said minor's personal medication was lost. I as her caretaker made sure she recieved allergy medication, an off brand that had no controlled substance whatsoever and is comparable to zyrtec. Due to this, I was breaking company policy as I am not certified/qualified to give minors medication, and I was terminated from employment. Minor had no adverse reactions as of yet (36 hours from first does, 12 hours from second dose).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You might have a case.  You should wait until the child is clear and then consult an wrongfull termination lawyer. You can reach out to the state bar's lawyer referral service at 800 968 0738 or reach out to me and I can find someone for you. 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2022 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters