QUESTION

Can I be sued for not signing a non compete clause?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I recently quit my job and now my boss is trying to make me sign a non-compete clause. It is my understanding that I do not have to but he has hinted to the fact that he may be able to sue me even if I do not sign it. I explained to him I have no contact list and will not contact anyone directly. Can he really hold anything against me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Potentially, your employer could seek a civil injunction against you if it has sufficient grounds to state a claim for tortious interference with an existing business relationship. I am not aware of any situation in which you could be sued solely for failing to sign a non-compete.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
He's out of gas because he should have had you sign these documents when you were originally hired. He cannot stop you from competing against him unless you had already signed these documents or you sign them now.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters