QUESTION

Can I be sued for posting online a work I did as a freelancer as part of my portfolio?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
As a graphic designer, I do freelancing under no contracts and paid under the table. A man I worked for threatened to sue me for using the work I did because I posted it online as a portfolio piece. Is this legitimate?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need the opinion of an attorney that handles intellectual property issues. I do not, so can not answer your question. Also, likely depends on which state you are in.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the agreement you had with the person you did the work for, i.e. do you or the other person "own" the piece you did. An attorney would need to review all your information and documents to adequately respond to your question.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without a contract, you own it. If he really wanted to own it, there would have been a written contract stating that the work was made for hire and he owned all rights in it, including the copyright.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the work is yours and there were no contractual restrictions, you may use it however you want. He may sue you anyway, but you will have a defense.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters