QUESTION

Can I be sued if I accused a co-worker from stealing tips at a restaurant?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Rights Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Teller law
Update Your Profile
Anyone can be sued, but as a lawyer I am not interested in suing anyone for such a thing (certainly not on a no recovery no fee basis also called a contingency fee basis), and I doubt if the person can pay a lawyer to sue you under any other fee arrangement. While it's not legal advice but merely practical thoughts here, I would not worry about being sued, but about the conflict itself and how to resolve it without getting fired or having to work at someone who is upset with you.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may be sued for this in GA. But they would have to show real $$ damages to win no speculation as to the damages.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but truth is a defense and the amount of damages to be recovered from you would probably be so small that I don't think any attorney would take the case.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters