QUESTION

Can I be sued if there is no written contract nor did the check state in the memo that I would work for her for a specific amount of time?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
Over this past summer, I met a woman who asked if I wanted to help her create a non-for profit organization. At the time I told her I would help her before I went away to school in the fall. She told me she would pay me $25.00 an hour. I did some work for her and her husband became ill and told me not to worry about the organization for now. I went to her home to talk with her who she then proceeded to give me a check for $1,000, which I did not ask for but she gave it to me anyways. This week, months later, she sent me a text message saying that she and her husband are going to sue me for $900 because I did not work enough for her. She is illegally paying me to help her and in her words, โ€œI will pay you under the tableโ€. In addition, she will not stop texting or calling me. Does she have a case against me?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
She may have. Consult with an attorney and provide more details.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she has a case against you, it is extremely weak. I would suggest you might text her back at state that you have no intention of returning the money. Hopefully she will go away.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can be sued. Any one can sue any one for anything. Will they win? That is another question. If you were paid for services you did not complete, they likely will win something. I suggest you have a discussion with them and make a payment arrangement.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Steven Lee Miller
I think she has a lousy case, unless you agreed to volunteer all your time. If you did not, then I could not see her win at all, unless there are facts you have not presented me.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Probably. They were foolish to pay you the way they did. You should return the money because you did not earn it and it is the right thing to do. If they presented the $1,000 as a gift, you would not be under any obligation to return it, but if it was presented as an advance and you did not work 40 hours to earn it, you should return any unearned amount.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Her payments to you were not necessarily illegal, contrary to her text. The term "payment under the table" usually referrs to a payment that was designed to avoid tax liability. If at the end of the year she sends a 1099 to you to pay taxes on it..or alternatively she pays taxes on it, nothign illegal has been done, unless you were a full fledged W-2 employee who filled out tax forms with her. As for the payment, it is possible they could sue you. Oral contracts are allowed in North Carolina, only limited types of contracts are required to be in writing, a contract for personal services is not one of them. The could sue you and it would come down to who's testimony is more compelling. You told us that you agreed to work for her, there was a hiatus, you then went to speak to her, and she gave you a check. You need to be able to testify as to what was said during this meeting and why she would just give you $1,000.00 that you seem to understand you didn't fully earn. If she called it a gift, you are ok. If not, you just have to explain why it was not for more work.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to payment for work you have performed on behalf of your "employer". If your employer overpaid you, then you should return any money that was in excess of the amount of time that you worked.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
This can potentially be a complicated issue, and for a mere $900 it doesn't make sense to get into the nuance, as there are any number of potential ways to characterize the situation as you allege it. If she decides to sue you in small claims court for $900, you can certainly attempt to explain the situation and what happened, but it's unclear how the case might turn out. If she agreed to pay you $25 per hour, and she then paid you $1000 but is now claiming you owe her back $900, it seems to me to be a rather simple fact missing: did you work closer to 4 hours, or 40? Seems to me you all should be able to work this out.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters