QUESTION

Can I be suspended by my employer over the phone?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was suspended by phone and they stated it was due to an accusation without requests for my statement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be suspended over the phone without being given an opportunity to give your statement.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters