QUESTION

Can I be suspended or terminated as cook in nursing home over patient recipe misunderstanding?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a cook at a nursing home facility.I was phoned at home by my manager and a human resource representative concerning a recipe for a protein cereal that I was not given.I have been using a different recipe for months and my manager was aware of this.I am being told I am fully responsible for weight loss in some of the patients.I feel my manager as well as the facility dietician have a responsibilty in overseeing and insuring the patients are provided the nutrition they required by the state.I was told not to report to work as an investigation is being made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should ask in writing for a hearing. you should ask in writing for the specific charges against you.  you should document in writing the menu you have used and why. you should have an attorney at the hearing.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters