QUESTION

can i be suspended without pay then found not guilty and still loose the pay

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
ii was suspended for two days without pay or reason was told to return still lost the pay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, its possible.  I'm not sure whether the finding of "not guilty" was in a criminal proceeding or not but if your employer had a reasonable basis to suspend, that will probably stand.  of course, if you have a contract, I'd defer to the contents of the contract for an answer to the situation.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters