QUESTION

Can I be terminated for hearsay without notice and on light duty due to an on the job injury?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm employed and recently I was removed from the work schedule because my ex boyfriend called and told a manger that I sell dope out of the store and that I also do this drug. And use store product to pay for the drug. I was not and still have not been notified by any manager that I was being removed off the schedule. I have not been asked to do a drug test nor HAVE I been asked to come in and talk. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Unless you are a government employee or have a union contract, an employer can normally do whatever they like. There are laws about discrimination which may give you some legal rights to complain, especially if you have a disability at the time.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters