QUESTION

Can I be terminated for leaving work for medical reason

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I told my supervisor and my boss that my daughter has been sick for the last 2 weeks in and out of the doctor's office and needed take her again to see a doctor on Dec 6 at 2:20 my boss told me no, that she wasn't go to let me leave and i did what I felt was best for my child and left anyways and as of today Dec 9 I was told by my work that I was terminated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you worked for an employer covered by the Family Medical Leave laws and you qualify for protection, then you may have a claim under Federal or Wisconsin law. Generally, a covered employer is one that has 50 or more employees. A covered employee is one that has worked for the employer for 1 year or more and has worked at least 1,000 hours in the past 52 weeks (Wisconsin law) or 1,250 hours in the past 12 months (Federal law). If these requirements are met for coverage, then the employer may have had a legal obligation to permit you to care for your daughter. Under Wisconsin law, you must file a complaint with the Equal Rights Division, Department of Workforce Development, within 30 days of the termination. Federal law requires you to file a complaint in court within 2 years, generally, but you have 3 years if the violation was willful. Don't delay in contacting the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division to file a complaint. The ERD will conduct an investigation and make an initial determination on whether you are covered by the Wisconsin law--not the Federal law. We have more information on Family Medical Leave and how to file a complaint with the ERD on our website at http://www.celcwi.com/medical_leave.html.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters