QUESTION

Can I be terminated from my job while under a doctors care

Asked on Feb 18th, 2020 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and the doctors have not released me to return to work do to a severe concussion. I've been out for 8 weeks and the doctor is keeping me out for another 8 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. You need to stay in close contact with human resources. Respond to all their requests immediately. Complete necessary paperwork timely. And aske them for extra time if you need it. The type of work you do, the size of the employer, and the hardship your absence might cause all play a role. There are no guarantees. If they discover something you did on the job which has nothing to do with your absence then they can take action on that also. Call them regularly and work with them toward a return date. Especially if you are at will which most employees are.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2020 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters