QUESTION

Can I be transferred to compression’s station after I hurt on a job on the pipeline?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits, ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, if that is what the employer wants to do.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. In GA, having an on the job injury does not prohibit the employer from taking any action, including transfer and/or discharge.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to provide more information to answer this question. Is this a work related injury? Did your doctor provide you with work restrictions? If it is work related, have you filed a workers' compensation claim?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is impossible to answer on the facts given. Generally, if you have been injured on the job you have a workers compensation claim and it would behoove your employer to place you into a position where you could work, as opposed to simply collecting on the insurance. Whether or not that is mandatory or could be forced is a different issue altogether and will be determined by the company's policy or union rules.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters