QUESTION

Can I be written up for being late in the state of Nevada?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Nevada
More details to this question:
My company has no employee handbook and no written policies for attendance, vacation or sick time. The only thing that addresses this at all is that time taken off will be unpaid. Can I be written up for being late and calling in one hour prior to my start time? I am facing a potential write-up and am considering disputing it since there are no written policies and I followed policies that were laid out by other companies I worked for in the past.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure.  Any employer has a right to expect its employees to be "at work, on time, when scheduled."  If you aren't there when you're scheduled to be there, the employer has the right to discipline, or even discharge, you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters